Corporate

Information Statement on Processing Of Personal Data

This information statement has been prepared by Hun Holding A.Ş (“HUN”), acting in the capacity of data controller, pursuant to Article 10 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“LPPD”) and the Communique on the Principles and Procedures to be Followed in the Performance of the Obligation to Inform, in order to inform you about the purpose of the processing of your personal data, its legal grounds, the methods used for collecting the said data, who such data may be transferred to, and your rights under the LPPD.

Groups of persons to be informed:

Prospective Employees

Potential Clients of Our Products or Services

Clients of Our Products or Services

Our Visitors

Suppliers’ Representatives

Suppliers’ Employees

PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEES

1- THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

IDENTITY INFORMATION

Name Surname, Marital Status, Date of Birth, Photograph

Performance of the Application Processes of Prospective Employees, Performance of the Placement Processes of Prospective Employees, Performance of Communication Activities, Planning of Human Resources Processes, Performance of Business Activities, Performance of Storage and Archiving Activities, and Performance of Contract Processes

CONTACT INFORMATION

E-Mail Address
Correspondence Address
Mobile Phone Number

Performance of the Application Processes of Prospective Employees, Performance of the Placement Processes of Prospective Employees, Performance of Communication Activities, Planning of Human Resources Processes, Performance of Business Activities, Performance of Activities in Accordance with the Legislation, Performance of Storage and Archiving Activities

PERSONNEL INFORMATION

CV
Position/Title Information
Military Service Information
References
Educational Background

Performance of the Application Processes of Prospective Employees, Performance of the Placement Processes of Prospective Employees, Performance of Their Contract Processes, Performance of Activities in Accordance with the Legislation, Performance of Communication Activities, Planning of Human Resources Processes, Performance of Assignment Processes, Performance of Storage and Archiving Activities, Performance of Talent/Career Development Activities

INFORMATION ON PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Diplomas and Certificates
Courses Attended
Knowledge of Foreign Languages

Performance of the Application Processes of Prospective Employees, Performance of The Placement Processes of Prospective Employees, Planning of Human Resources Processes, Implementation of the Wages Policy, Performance of Assignment Processes and Performance of the Human Resources Processes Regarding Potential Future Positions in Accordance with Your Permission.

INFORMATION ON REFERENCES

Name Surname
Company, Department and Title
E-Mail Address
Phone Number

Performance of the Application Processes of Prospective Employees, Performance of Auditing and Ethics Activities, Performance of Communication Activities, Planning of Human Resources Processes

2- LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are processed by HUN for the purposes listed above and on the basis of the following legal grounds specified in the relevant legislation and Article 5 and 6 of the LPPD:

Processing of contract parties’ personal information being necessary, provided that such processing is directly related to the conclusion or performance of a contract,

Processing of data being necessary for legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the basic rights and freedoms of the relevant person are protected.

3- METHODS USED FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal data from the CVs you send and through private employment offices.

CLIENTS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

1- THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

INFORMATION ON REFERENCES

Name Surname
Mother’s/Father’s Name
Date of Birth
Turkish ID Number
Signature

Provision of information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations, Performance of activities in accordance with the legislation, Performance and auditing of business activities, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Performance of contract processes, Performance of communication activities, Ensuring the safety of data controller’s operations, Performance of risk management processes, Performance of company / product / service loyalty processes, Performance of business activities, Performance of post-sales support services for products / services, Performance of sales processes for products / services, Performance of production and operation processes for products / services, performance of client relations management processes

CONTACT INFORMATION

E-Mail Address
Mobile phone number
Communication Address

Performance of communication activities, Performance of sales processes for products / services, Performance of contract processes, Follow-up of requests / complaints, Performance of marketing processes for products / services, Performance of supply chain management processes, Performance of marketing analysis efforts

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Bank account information

Performance of activities in accordance with the legislation, Performance of finance and accounting activities, Performance and auditing of finance and accounting activities, Performance of sales processes for products and services, Performance of contract processes, Provision of information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Ensuring the safety of data controller’s operations.

INFORMATION ON CLIENT TRANSACTIONS

Information on invoices, bills and cheques
Information on requests
Information on orders

Performance of activities in accordance with the legislation, Performance of contract processes, performance of post-sales support services for products / services, Performance of sales processes for products / services, Performance of production and operation processes for products / services, Performance of company / product / service loyalty processes, Provision of information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Ensuring the safety of data controller’s operations, Performance of finance and accounting activities, Performance and auditing of business activities.

MARKETING INFORMATION

Shopping History
Cookie Records

Performance of company, product and service loyalty processes, Performance of contract processes, Performance of post-sales support services for products / services, Performance of client relations management processes, Performance of marketing analysis efforts, Follow-up of requests and complaints, Performance of marketing processes for products / services, Performance of business activities, Performance of communication activities.

INFORMATION ON LEGAL PROCEDURES

Correspondence with public institutions and organizations,
Information in lawsuit files,
Information in warning letters / notifications

Performance of activities in accordance with the legislation, Follow-up and performance of legal procedures, Performance of information security processes, Provision of information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Ensuring the safety of data controller’s operations, Performance of risk management processes, Follow-up of requests / complaints, Auditing of business activities

2- LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are processed by HUN for the purposes listed above and on the basis of the following legal grounds specified in the relevant legislation and Article 5 of the LPPD:

Processing of data being explicitly required by laws,

Processing of contract parties’ personal data being necessary, provided that such processing is directly related to the conclusion or performance of a contract,

Processing of personal data being inevitable for the data controller to perform its legal obligation,

Processing of personal data being inevitable for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right.

hukuki sebeplerine dayanılarak işlenmektedir.

3- METHODS USED FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are collected through digital and printed forms (agreements, etc.), online electronic forms (website contact forms, etc.) or other web technologies (cookies, etc.) during the sales process.

CLIENTS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

1- THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

IDENTITY INFORMATION

Name Surname

Performance of communication activities, Performance of business activities, Performance of activities related to ensuring business continuity, Performance of contract processes, Performance of marketing processes for products / services, Performance of strategic planning activities, Performance of supply chain management processes, Performance of risk management processes, Performance of marketing analysis efforts.

CONTACT INFORMATION

E-Mail Address
Correspondence Address
Mobile Phone Number

Performance of communication activities, Performance of business activities, Performance of activities related to ensuring business continuity, Performance of marketing processes for products / services, Performance of marketing analysis efforts, Performance of strategic planning activities, Performance of supply chain management processes.

INFORMATION ON CLIENT TRANSACTIONS

Information on requests
Information on orders

Performance of communication activities, Performance of business activities, Performance of activities related to ensuring business continuity, Performance of marketing processes for products / services, Performance of marketing analysis efforts, Performance of supply chain management procedures.

MARKETING INFORMATION

Information Obtained through Shopping Details
Cookie Records

Performance of marketing analysis efforts, Follow-up of requests and complaints, Performance of marketing processes for products and services, Performance of business activities, Performance of communication activities..

INFORMATION ON LEGAL PROCEDURES

Information in warning letters / notifications

Performance of activities in accordance with the legislation, Follow-up and performance of legal procedures, Provision of information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Ensuring the safety of data controller’s operations, Follow-up of requests / complaints, Auditing of business activities

2- LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are processed by HUN for the purposes listed above and on the basis of the following legal grounds specified in the relevant legislation and Article 5 of the LPPD:

Processing of contract parties’ personal data being necessary, provided that such processing is directly related to the conclusion or performance of a contract,

Processing of personal data being inevitable for the data controller to perform its legal obligation,

Processing of data being inevitable for legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the basic rights and freedoms of the relevant person are protected.

3- METHODS USED FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are collected through digital and printed forms, online electronic forms (website contact forms, etc.) or other web technologies (cookies, etc.) during the marketing process.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Detailed information on the personal data processed in accordance with the LPPD when you visit our website is provided in the Cookie Policy available on https://www.hunholding.com/cookie-policy.html

SUPPLIERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

1- THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

INFORMATION ON LEGAL PROCEDURES

Name Surname
Turkish ID number
Signature

Performance of supply chain management processes, Performance of communication activities, Performance and auditing of business activities, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Performance of contract processes, Ensuring of the safety of data controller’s operations, Performance of purchase processes for products / services, Performance of risk management processes, Performance of logistics activities, Performance of investment processes, Provision of information to authorized persons, Institutions and organizations

CONTACT INFORMATION

E-Mail Address
Communication Address
Mobile Phone Number

Performance of communication activities, Performance of business activities, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Performance of purchase processes for products / services, Performance of risk management processes, Performance of contract processes

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Bank account information

Performance of supply chain management processes, Performance and auditing of business activities, Provision of information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations, Performance of activities in accordance with the legislation, Performance of finance and accounting activities, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Performance of contract processes, Performance of purchase processes for products / services

INFORMATION ON CLIENT TRANSACTIONS

Information on invoices, bills and cheques

Provision of information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations, Performance of activities in accordance with the legislation, Performance of finance and accounting activities, Performance of business activities, Performance of purchase processes for products / services, Performance of risk management processes.

2- LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are processed by HUN for the purposes listed above and on the basis of the following legal grounds specified in the relevant legislation and Article 5 of the LPPD:

Processing of data being explicitly required by laws,

Processing of contract parties’ personal data being inevitable, provided that such processing is directly related to the conclusion or performance of a contract,

Processing of personal data being inevitable for the data controller to perform its legal obligation,

Processing of personal data being inevitable for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,

Processing of data being inevitable for legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the basic rights and freedoms of the relevant person are protected.

3- METHODS USED FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are collected through digital and printed forms (agreements, etc.) and online electronic forms during the purchase process.

SUPPLIERS’ EMPLOYEES

1- THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

IDENTITY INFORMATION

Name Surname
Turkish ID number

Performance of auditing / ethics activities, Performance of internal auditing activities, Performance and auditing of business activities, Performance of risk management processes, ensuring of the safety of data controller’s operations, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Performance of logistics activities, Performance of supply chain management activities, Performance of purchase processes for products / services

CONTACT INFORMATION

E-Mail address
Correspondence address
Mobile phone number

Performance of communication activities, Performance of business activities, Performance of storage and archiving activities, Performance of purchase processes for products / services, Performance of logistics activities, Performance of contract processes

2- LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are processed by Hun Holding for the purposes listed above and on the basis of the following legal grounds specified in the relevant legislation and Article 5 of the LPPD:

Processing of data being inevitable for legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the basic rights and freedoms of the relevant person are protected.

3- METHODS USED FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are collected through printed forms or from your statement.

To whom and for what purposes may your personal data be transferred?

YYour personal data may be transferred, in accordance with the scope provided for in legal regulations, to Authorized Public Institutions and Organizations to ensure performance of activities in accordance with the legislation, follow-up and performance of legal procedures, provision of information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations, fulfilment of employee-related obligations arising from the employment contract and legislation, performance and auditing of business activities and performance of occupational health and safety activities, and

in accordance with the scope provided for in legal regulations, to Natural Persons or Private Law Legal Entities to ensure business continuity, performance of activities in accordance with the legislation, performance of purchase and sales processes for products and services, and maintenance of client relations.

Do we transfer your personal data overseas?
As Hun Holding, we do not transfer overseas the personal data we obtain from you within the scope of our activities.

How long are your personal data stored?

The storage period of your personal data is specified below:

If the law or the relevant legislation defines a period for storage of data, the data have to be stored for no shorter than that period. Unless required otherwise by the legislation, your personal data are stored for 10 years from the date of expiration of the employment contract as a rule.

Considering possibilities such as a court order or a request of a legally authorized competent authority for the relevant data reaching us late or a conflict arising, to which we may be a party, a period between 6 months and 1 year is added to the period required in the legislation for storage of the data and the period of storage is determined, and at the end of the period determined, said data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized.

If the legislation does not require a certain period for storage of the data we process, your data are stored as required by our relationship during the period specified in the contract concluded with you. When the said relationship ends or the period specified in the contract expires, your data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized without any request on your part being necessary.

If none of the conditions for personal data processing exist anymore or the storage period notified by us or specified in the legislation has expired, your data will be directly deleted, destroyed or anonymized on the first date of periodic destruction or within 6 months at the latest. In the event that you make a request for deletion of your data for a valid reason, your data will be deleted within 30 days at the latest. If you request that your data whose storage period is specified in the legislation be deleted before expiration of the required period, your request will not be fulfilled.

What rights do you have as the data subject?strong>

Under the LPPD and the relevant legislation, in relation to your personal data, you have the right to:

Learn whether your personal data have been processed or not,

Request information about the processing if your personal data have been processed,

Learn about the purpose of processing of personal data and whether they are used for the right purpose,

Know the third persons to whom your personal data is transferred domestically or overseas,

Request correction if your personal data have been deficiently or wrongly processed,

Request deletion or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the requirements specified in the LPPD and the relevant legislation,

Request notification of the third parties receiving your personal data from us in the event that you make a request for correction of missing or wrong data or for deletion or destruction of your personal data,

File an objection in relation to any negative consequences arising from the analysis of the processed data exclusively by automatic systems,

Request indemnification of any damages you may incur due to the processing of your personal data in breach of laws.

What rights do you have in relation to the processing of personal data and how can you access these rights?

Pursuant to Article 5 of the “Communique on the Principles and Procedures Concerning Applications to the Data Controller”, you may submit your requests concerning your rights under the LPPD to HUN in writing or by using the registered electronic mail address, safe electronic signature, mobile signature or the electronic mail address communicated in advance by the relevant person to the data controller and registered in the system of the data controller, and you may use the LPPD Request Form we have prepared for you.